Q. Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines, but still it has not reduced. Can you help ?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Dear Doctor,

  • I am a 29 year old female suffering from PCOD, taking medicines from past 1 year. But still it has not reduced. I was into Metformin and Folic acid. At the same time I have also taken medicines for conception (i.e, clomiphene).
  • Follicar study has been conducted for four times and only once the egg ruptured, but I did not conceive.
  • From december onwards the follicles are not maturing upto required level.
  • Again during February and March my doctor put me on K-35 as my periods during past 1 year were not regular and still are irregular (I have to take tablet Norgest thrice daily for 5 days and then periods come).
  • Recently I have consulted another doctor, she has prescribed me to stop taking Metformin and instead to start on APCOD sachet (Myo-inositol) and Safegest D (dehydroepiandrosterone) and during periods Adova (Anastrozole).

But I have not yet started the medicines. I am a bit confused, whether should I totally stop Metformin and start with these new drugs?

#

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Metformin is a very effective medicine in PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) treatment.

It reduces weight, increases sensitivity to insulin and decreases androgen level.

All these effects are helpful in the treatment of PCOD.

But as you say it is not effective in your case; you can start these above mentioned medications instead of metformin.

But use of myo-inositol in PCOD is not very clear.

You should consult an expert gynaecologist for your treatment. If you have further questions, feel free to ask an obstetrician and gynaecologist online. --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?

.. you do not take the tablet if you are not clinically diagnosed as diabetic as it could lead to serious problems. I would strongly advise you to not to take it anymore. To prevent diabetes, one has to change the lifestyle like diet, and have to do ...   Read full

My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?

.. repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done onc...   Read full

What is the use of Persinal and Lupride injection?

.. having PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) which signifies that you have some problem in ovulation and subsequent fertilization of egg. As your tubes are open, you need some assistance for ovulation and to develop a good quality embryo. I suppose tha...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
