HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyendometriosisWhich birth control method is the best for endometriosis?

Which birth control method is the best in case of endometriosis?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Anindya Das

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 16, 2016
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My periods will last usually for five days on average. It hurts tremendously even with pain medication and birth control. I would get horrible periods since I was about 12 years. In my 15 years age, I used to vomit on the first day of my period, but vomiting stopped in the past two years. Before one year I have been diagnosed with endometriosis and prescribed birth control to help ease symptoms. My current medication is only over-the-counter painkiller and doctor did not prescribe any medication as she felt it would not help me. I am considering switching from hormonal pill birth control to an IUD.

I have researched on the internet and I would prefer a hormonal method because I have endometriosis. My heavier periods and cramps sound absolutely horrible. However, I have also read that a lot of women experience weight gain and moodiness with the hormonal methods, the two things I do not need in my life. Which method is better for me? I am 19 years old, moderately sexually active with a serious relationship, generally healthy (prone to colds and flus), no serious medical issues in the family aside from my endometriosis and no history of cancer or ectopic pregnancies. Please suggest me.

Answered by Dr. Anindya Das

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Both pills and IUD (intrauterine device) have their own advantages and disadvantages. If you are thinking of switching from hormonal pills to IUD only because of complications like weight gain and mood swing, then think twice. Studies have failed to demonstrate these complications of pills. Now, regardingIUD, it is associated with irregular bleeding and pain, especially in the first few months. Mirena is a hormone containing IUD can help in reducing your pain of endometriosis. But, it might cause cessation of periods, which is not harmful physically. If you can, then accept it psychologically. My suggestion would be if you are satisfied with any specific birth control, then do not change it..

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anindya Das
Dr. Anindya Das

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

