Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is surgery mandatory for epididymo-orchitis?

Answered by
Dr. Raja Ramesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 32 year old male. Is surgery mandatory for epididymo-orchitis, with impression hydrocele and internal septations?

Dr. Raja Ramesh

Andrology Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In cases of epididymo-orchitis with associated hydrocele, chances that it is a pyocele (pus-filled collection) is higher.
  • The presence of internal septations is more suggestive of pus rather than simple hydrocele.
  • If symptoms are severe and are not responding to antibiotics, then surgery is definitely indicated. Some cases may even need removal of the testis. Preoperative consent for the same is usually taken. 



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Cataract Surgery FAQ - Eye Health
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Grade 3 dislocation of ACL. Is surgery compulsory?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband dislocated his ACL. I would like to get his X-rays evaluated for a second opinion. He was diagnosed with grade III dislocation. Is surgery necessary based on the X-rays attached? What are the risks if he does not operate? How does non-operative treatment compare? How long d...  Read Full »

What causes enlarged testicles?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 44 year old male. I have enlarged right testicle, which is three to four times the left one. There is no pain or discomfort. I have noticed it today only. It may be there for some time. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
