Q. I have some nodules under the skin with pain while touching. What is the problem?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2020

House wife, 37 yrs, 65 kg, 5 feet, 5 normal child birth. Observed some nodules under skin with pain while touching. A hard mass under the skin and it spreads different part of the body. Started before four years. Blood test shows WBC 3300, RBC 2.8 and ESR 100. All other details are normal. Fever every afternoon. Joint pain. Physically very week now. 8 kg decreased. I also have varicose vein pain. My stomach feels full even when I take little food. If eat little more, I have vomiting. 2 born marrow, 2 skin biopsy, lymphnode biopsy, Lip biopsy, ultra sound scan, many TB tests, nerve test , SPECT CT scan done. There is no malignancy. All reports are negative. As per the doctor, tried 2 weeks medicine for TB. But no benefit. Not started any other medication. Still could not find the reason. Some doctors told that this is Panniculitis. Awaiting your valued observation and help.

#

Hello and welcome to icliniq,

Thank you for sharing your reports and detailed history. I have not seen your lesions visually but I would strongly favour towards "Erythema Nodosum" which has also been been mentioned in one of you histology report. Your fatigue may very well be due to Vitamin D and B12 deficiency. You should be taking Vitamin B12 1000 mcg daily ( the level seems to be normal but for normal activity it should be more than 400 atleast). Please also take vitamin D 50,000 IU once a week. I am not sure if you have issues with your abdomen or not but Erythema Nodosum has an association with Crohns disease. I hope I have answered your question. Please feel free to share any concerns you might have. Regards!


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What causes frequent sore throat and earache?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old. I am suffering from sore throat and earache. I have white spots on the inner right side of my throat. When I eat anything chill, throat will be more painful. From childhood, I am getting the problem for at least once a year. Now, this is the second time in six weeks. Co...  Read Full »

Does my symptoms point towards autoimmune disease?

Query: Hello doctor,Based on the following, do I have an autoimmune disease:An overall feeling of sickness.Irregular heartbeat sometimes.Swollen and painful joints.Swollen legs, ankles, fingers, and toes.Headaches sometimes.Shortness of breath.Psoriasis arthritis.Visual problems, burning, itching, very dry...  Read Full »

How reliable are HIV combi Elecsys results?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with Crohn's disease before years and I have been on Humira 40 mg every two weeks. I had unprotected sex with two different girls a year ago. I have had done three HIV tests and one HIV combi Elecsys at 10 months from the last possible ex...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
Did you know COVID-19 patients with vitamin D deficiency are twice as likely to have severe complications, including dea...  Read more»
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
A new variant of SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, is spreading fast in parts of the UK. Read how this new var...  Read more»
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?
Hi doctor, My mother, who is 45 years old, has ulcers in the sigmoid colon for the last 15 years. The problem got reduce...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.