Q. My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and taking Asmita. Can pregnancy be continued?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife had irregular periods. We consulted a gynecologist and she suggested starting Asmita tablet for 21 days and Oosure tablet for a month. We started medication from mid of last month. Now, ultrasound says that she is 8 weeks pregnant. My question is can she continue the pregnancy? Or go for abortion? I do not want any complications for my child. She also has thyroid problem.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Both the drugs Asmita 21 (combination of Drospirenone and Ethinyl estradiol) and Oosure tablets (Myo-Inositol) have been advised to her presuming that she was a case of polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and had concerns regarding ovulation.
  • But, as Asmita are estrogen and progesterone hormones, they do not have negative effect on the fetus.
  • In fact, Drospirenone shall be supportive to pregnancy.
  • Oosure tablets are supplements which decrease the insulin resistance on PCOS cases and are not harmful for fetus which can be continued during pregnancy as well.
  • Stop Asmita and Oosure both at present and switch to plain form of Folic acid tablets like Fol-123 (combination of Docosahexaenoic acid, Folic acid, Methylcobalamin and vitamin B12) and micronized Progesterone 200 mg daily like Microgest till 14 weeks of gestation.
  • It is likely that she was already pregnant when these medicines were advised and a urine pregnancy test or an ultrasound was not done prior to prescribing these drugs.
  • Nevertheless, you should rest assure that these medicines will not harm your baby.


Hello doctor,

Thanks a lot. I read that Asmita tablet is an OCP and bioactive form of estrogen. So, does it have progesterone effect? Kindly see the image which I have attached.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It has biogenic ethanol estradiol, which is an estrogen, and Drospirenone, which is a synthetic progesterone, and safe even if taken during pregnancy.
  • Progesterone is the hormone which is required to support the pregnancy. The estrogen element may cause some spotting; hence Asmita should be stopped completely.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months ...   Read full



Pregnancy and Birth


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
