iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypcosCan my wife use hormonal contraceptives during pregnancy?

My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and taking Asmita. Can pregnancy be continued?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 22, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife had irregular periods. We consulted a gynecologist and she suggested starting Asmita tablet for 21 days and Oosure tablet for a month. We started medication from mid of last month. Now, ultrasound says that she is 8 weeks pregnant. My question is can she continue the pregnancy? Or go for abortion? I do not want any complications for my child. She also has thyroid problem.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Both the drugs Asmita 21 (combination of Drospirenone and Ethinyl estradiol) and Oosure tablets (Myo-Inositol) have been advised to her presuming that she was a case of polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and had concerns regarding ovulation. But, as Asmita are estrogen and progesterone hormones, they do not have negative effect on the fetus. In fact, Drospirenone shall be supportive to pregnancy. Oosure tablets are supplements which decrease the insulin resistance on PCOS cases andare not harmful for fetus which can be continued during pregnancy as well.

Stop Asmita and Oosure both at present and switch to plain form of Folic acid tablets like Fol-123 (combination of Docosahexaenoic acid, Folic acid, Methyl cobalamin and vitamin B12) and micronized Progesterone 200 mg daily like Microgest till 14 weeks of gestation. It is likely that she was already pregnant when these medicines were advised and a urine pregnancy test or an ultrasound was not done prior to prescribing these drugs. Nevertheless, you should rest assure that these medicines will not harm your baby.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks a lot. I read that Asmita tablet is an OCP and bioactive form of estrogen. So, does it have progesterone effect? Kindly see the image which I have attached.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The Drospirenone element is Progesterone and it is a combined oral contraceptive pill (COCP). It has biogenic ethanol estradiol, which is an estrogen, and Drospirenone, which is a synthetic progesterone, and safe even if taken during pregnancy. Progesterone is the hormone which is required to support the pregnancy. The estrogen element may cause some spotting; hence Asmita should be stopped completely.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

