Q. The level of anti TPO antibodies is 492. Doctors say it is a state of euthyroid. I am worried about my prognosis.

Answered by
Dr. Vandana Andrews
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 13, 2014 and last reviewed on: Dec 18, 2018

Hello doctor,

The level of anti-TPO antibodies is 492. The doctors say it is a state of euthyroid. I am worried about my prognosis. I am a medical student, can I still become a surgeon?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Going by the details you have provided you have euthyroid. This means that you do have normal TSH with normal T4 and T3.

The most common cause is autoimmune thyroid disease, which is confirmed by positive anti-TPO (anti-Thyroid Peroxidase) antibodies. Positive anti-TPO means you have these antibodies in your body which act against the thyroid cells. Most often this is a progressive disease. As of today, we do not have treatment against autoimmunity. Therefore, we replace thyroid hormone in the form of Thyroxine.

With TSH near 10 and strongly positive antibodies, I suggest you get your TSH done after 6 weeks. If normal, there is nothing to worry. Apart from the destruction of thyroid cells, anti-TPO antibodies do not cause any other harm. Disease per se is harmless if TSH is kept normal. Keep track of TSH and treat it accordingly.

This will never affect your future, and you can continue your studies without fear of not becoming a surgeon. You will become a surgeon, all the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My T3 and T4 levels are high. Can this mean I am pregnant, even though I never had sex before?

Hello doctor,I recently had my thyroid test done ... Your thyroid profile is entirely normal and it is not at all suggestive of pregnancy, so stop worrying about it ...   Read full

Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance ...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Could my father's bradycardia be linked to his thyroid gland disorder?

Query: Hello doctor, My father was diagnosed with thyroid gland disorder wherein T3 and T4 levels come as normal in results while TSH is pretty much high. Sometimes, the TSH value rises to 100. He has been on Levothyroxine or Eltroxin 100 mcg for the last 17 to 18 years now. Lately, he was hospitalized f...  Read Full »

What causes low TSH and FT4?

Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »

Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
