Login      Sign Up
 

Q. The level of anti TPO antibodies is 492. Doctors say it is a state of euthyroid. I am worried about my prognosis.

Answered by Dr. Vandana Andrews.


New
Do you have a question on Euthyroid or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

The level of anti-TPO antibodies is 492. The doctors say it is a state of euthyroid. I am worried about my prognosis. I am a medical student, can I still become a surgeon?


Related Questions:
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
My T3 and T4 levels are high. Can this mean I am pregnant, even though I never had sex before?
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
 

Dr. Vandana Andrews
MD PHYSICIAN
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Going by the details you have provided you have euthyroid. This means that you do have normal TSH with normal T4 and T3.

The most common cause is autoimmune thyroid disease, which is confirmed by positive anti-TPO (anti-Thyroid Peroxidase) antibodies. Positive anti-TPO means you have these antibodies in your body which act against the thyroid cells. Most often this is a progressive disease. As of today, we do not have treatment against autoimmunity. Therefore, we replace thyroid hormone in the form of Thyroxine.

With TSH near 10 and strongly positive antibodies, I suggest you get your TSH done after 6 weeks. If normal, there is nothing to worry. Apart from the destruction of thyroid cells, anti-TPO antibodies do not cause any other harm. Disease per se is harmless if TSH is kept normal. Keep track of TSH and treat it accordingly.

This will never affect your future, and you can continue your studies without fear of not becoming a surgeon. You will become a surgeon, all the best.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?
Query: Hi doctor, I have thyroid issues for the past three years. I got this when I was pregnant. I am taking Thyronorm 75 mcg tablet for the last three months. Recently, I have done the thyroid test and my T3 and T4 are normal and TSH is very low. It shows less than 0.01. What does it indicate? First, I w...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This appears to be due to over treatment or iatrogenic hyperthyroidism. Here is a list of symptoms experienced due to over treatment. They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance. ...  Read Full »
 
Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be red...  Read Full »
 
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Hello doctor,My nose is always blocked and have mucus, from past four months. To open up my nostrils, I have to use Otri ...Read more »
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Hello doctor, My child is 2.7 years old but is very aggressive and does what should not be done. Never listens, shows t ...Read more »
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
Folic acid is the synthetic form of folate, which is a water-soluble vitamin B9. It is the crucial ingredient in the syn ...Read more »