Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does it take 2 to 3 weeks for a bacterial eye infection to heal?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

From the last two weeks, my eyes are reddish. So after three days, I consulted an ophthalmologist, and he said that I have got an eye infection, and he suggested to use Vigamox, Floace, and tear eye drops, four times daily. But after two days, my vision started to blur, so I rushed to the doctor again. He again said it is a bacterial infection, and he said it will take 2 to 3 weeks to recover. I am using the prescribed eye drops from a week, but my vision has not recovered even a bit. I am afraid because, before the infection, my vision was 100 %, but now my left eye is totally blurred. Will it take three weeks to recover? Do I have a corneal infection? Please help.

Dr. Vaibhev Mittal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This could be due to adenoviral keratoconjunctivitis, which means there is an infection in the cornea, which has caused blurred vision.
  • Your treatment is going in the correct direction. It usually takes three weeks for full recovery, but if that infection leaves corneal scars, then vision will be blurred for life.
  • I suggest adding Cyclosporine eye drop twice daily after consulting your ophthalmologist. This will help you in reducing the size of the scars and improving the vision.

Having said that, it is a provisional diagnosis. Kindly share your case report, so that I may guide you better.

Revert with more information to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can my blurred vision be treated?
What causes blurred vision even after cataract surgery?
What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can vestibular problems and C5-C6 bulge cause headaches?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had persistent, recurrent headaches and shooting head pains due to a concussion from a traumatic brain injury, that I acquired five years back. The doctor has described my headaches as tension-type headaches, I have pain behind the eyes mainly, but it can be on the top of the head...  Read Full »

My eyes are paining as I slept with contact lenses. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor,I am using contact lenses daily. But yesterday, I slept with it in my eyes. When I woke up, my eyes were red and itching. It is painful, and water is coming out continuously from my eyes. Please help.  Read Full »

I have frequent and recurring stye problem.Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I have frequent and recurring stye problem. Please advise.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
