Q. My eyes got hurt. In how many days will it become normal?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I got hit in my right eye with a ball. I went to a doctor and he prescribed Milflox, Megabrom and Homide eye drops. Also, he said that there is nothing to worry. Now, my pupil looks enlarged. In how many days it will become normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Eye trauma can have various manifestations, including small bleed, eye pressure rise and retinal changes.
  • In the acute stage, Homide (Homatropine hydrobromide) is given to relieve muscle spasm that arises due to inflammation. Its effect will get reversed after three days of discontinuation of therapy. Blurring is a common side effect.
  • Megabrom (Bromfenac) will control inflammation inside your eye and acts like Combiflam (Paracetamol) inside your eyes.
  • Once the acute inflammation subsides, your ophthalmologist will discontinue the medications. Usually, in one to two weeks.
  • Do get your eye pressure measured and retina checked at regular intervals as advised by your doctor as there may be late manifestations of trauma.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Have You Been Diagnosed With Diabetes? Read This To Know What Next

Diabetic retinopathy - Retinal damage leading to blindness ...   Read full

Is it necessary to use four eye drops to control eye pressure?

.. necessary to use more than one drop when intraocular pressure is not controlled by a single drug. Every drug you mentioned has a different mechanism of action. It is good till IOP is controlled with medical management. Each drug is having differen...   Read full

Does solar burn occur in one eye?

Moderate - severe retinopathy: These patients are left with permanent visual and retinal damage in early stages and possibly of late complications like central or paracentral scotoma ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
