iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)eye pressureMy eye pressure fluctuates between 22 to 28. What to do?

My eye pressure fluctuates. Do I need implant surgery?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 28, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 3, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a female of 62 years age. I was operated for cataract five months back for both the eyes. As my cataract was only 20 %, but eye pressure was 22. My OCT was done, which showed no damage to nerves. My perimeter too is clear. No family history of glaucoma. I was put on various drops which could not bring eye pressure in the expected range for the doctor (fluctuation between 22 to 28). She suggested implant surgery to make eye pressure normal. Another doctor stopped eye drops saying I do not have glaucoma. And, do not need eye drops too. I am confused.

Answered by Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is a practice that if perimetry is normal, one waits to start any antiglaucoma medication. The protocol is to graph your IOP (intraocular pressure) for 24 hours or IOP at different times of day repeatedly for a week, then one can decide if you have glaucoma or if you are just a case of ocular hypertension. Let me tell you there is no need of any implant and these many medications should not be started now. Chart your IOP, also a gonioscopy. Then, one can decide if one has to start medication.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Pachymetry shows moderately thin cornea and gonioscopy shows occludable angles. Adds 1 in IOP in the left eye and 3 in IOP in the right eye. What further steps do you suggest?

Answered by Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Even after IOP correction, it is 23 and 25 and perimetry is normal. So, as I said, go for 24 hour IOP charting. Also, do a chamber volume in which parameter can easily be measured and if 110 or below, you can have YAG laser iridectomy as you have narrow angles. And, after that, if they are willing to start any drug, it should be a single drug, preferably a Latanoprost. See how effective it is and then add any other drug only if needed.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rahul Vaswani
Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

cataract surgeryeye pressure

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

