ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should the purple splotches around my eyes worry me?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2022

Hello doctor,

The last night I felt sick, and it made me throw up hard, and I felt too much pressure in my eyes. When I looked in the mirror, all around my eyes were black, as if blood veins were ruptured with purple splotches. Should I be worried? Do I need to visit an ophthalmologist? Does it need special care, or will it go away itself? I appreciate it if you let me know your opinion about my concern.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I think you have nothing to worry about as far as you see. But, vomiting so violently that veins around your eyes have ruptured is a thing to worry about. Firstly, I think you could have ruptured your food pipe in the process, and let me tell you, that would have been very serious. First of all, get that checked. Though it is not related to your query, it is my duty to give you a genuine opinion as a doctor. Secondly, vomiting so violently increases the pressure inside your eyes and can also rupture veins in your retina. But it will immediately dim your vision. So, until you see well, you have nothing to worry about. Are you sure you did not have any head injury because that might be why veins rupture like this? Please do follow up with a general surgeon too.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do you think my head injury is a critical one?

.. suffering from brain contusions (microhemorrhages) as well as scalp injuries (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is the cause of the pain and heaviness. You have to take antibiotics, anti-epileptics and painkillers. I suggest t...   Read full

I missed taking the birth control pill and now have severe bleeding. Please guide me.

.. you doing? Please do not get stressed out. You are fine. All this while, you have been trying to control the symptoms of the cyst, when the real cause of this cyst, which is anovulation is still present. Let me explain. You are not pregnant. I sa...   Read full

From my scan report, can you tell me if I can conceive?

.. gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Since your husband has teratospermia (sperm with abnormal morphology), he will have to meet andrologist and get started with medications. For you, I sugges...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
