ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to confirm H. pylori infection?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 14, 2018

Hi doctor,

Two months ago, I had diarrhea and vomiting. My gastroenterologist diagnosed it as GERD and found H.pylori unit 112 tested through blood. My LFT, CBC, RBC were fine with occasional white cells in my urine and uric acid was 6. I took Klaricid 500, Ospamox 1 g, Levopraid, Omeprazole and Librax. After taking antibiotics, I got a burning sensation in my stomach and a feel of gas on the side of right kidney. But, my kidney reports are fine. When I showed my reports to another doctor, he said there is nothing to worry about H.pylori. He relates everything to anxiety. Also, another important issue is that I am getting a feeling of twitching and cramps all over my body. When I put my head on the pillow, my muscles start paining. When I wake up, I have heavy body pain and watering eyes. I took a physiotherapy session. She prescribed me Tizanidine and Neurobion. But, they did not work. My physiotherapist asked me to consult a hematologist. But, my CBC and RBC reports are normal. What to do now? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, all laboratory reports and ultrasound abdomen reports are normal except for Helicobacter pylori antibody (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • You were told to have GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) based on H.pylori test, but this test might be false positive also. To confirm this infection in the stomach, an upper GI endoscopy is the best.
  • You had symptoms of diarrhea and muscle pain on the right side of the abdomen. These are not consistent with the diagnosis of GERD. Burning pain, decreased appetite and nausea are the common symptoms of GERD.
  • If we look only at your history and symptoms, then you might have irritable bowel syndrome, which associated with loose stool, increased frequency of stool, indigestion and increased bowel movement (gargling sound after food intake).
  • This is not a serious condition, but still requires some investigations to rule out other conditions that mimic irritable bowel syndrome.

Investigations to be done:

Upper GI endoscopy for H.pylori and colonoscopy for irritable bowel syndrome.

Probable diagnosis:

Irritable bowel syndrome.

Treatment plan:

First do an upper GI endoscopy. If there is H.pylori infection or gastritis, then take treatment for 15 to 20 days. If this test comes negative, then proceed for colonoscopy to rule out irritable bowel syndrome. You may go for a CT scan abdomen before doing colonoscopy.

Preventive measures:

1. Avoid spicy and oily food for gastritis.
2. Take gluten-free, starch-free and fat-free food for irritable bowel syndrome.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) - Symptoms, Causes and Treatment

2) Changes in Bowel Habits: There are changes in bowel habits overlap between constipation and diarrhea, but constipation is more common ... Treatment: Diet: high fiber diet improves the sympto...   Read full

How can IBS related to SIBO be managed?

.. is to avoid eating foods that cause trouble. Secondly, for SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), it is better to use a combination of Tetracyclines plus Metronidazole for two weeks. Effective probiotic will also help. Take the following me...   Read full

Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux ...  I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
