ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is the presence of persistent ulcer after fingering a sign of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Sushma Shah
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 02, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have had an ulcer after fingering for the past two weeks. I am not experiencing any other symptoms or have a previous history.

I did my fourth generation human immunodeficiency (HIV) lab test on the 10th, 12th, and 23rd day and all came negative. However, I am experiencing symptoms now, almost fifty days later. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The fourth generation test window period starts on the 28th day. This test has multiple window periods on any following days; 38, 42, 54, 63, 83, etc. So your tests are not at all in the window period. Fingering with an ulcer does not cause human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection; sex is necessary. In some cases, the sexually transmitted disease (STD) may occur.

Non-reactive test means it is not HIV. A lot of other conditions may have symptoms similar to that of HIV. I would suggest you consult a specialist. Only blood tests like the western blot test give a 100 % accurate diagnosis. All other tests are only 99.9 % accurate.

Hi doctor,

Sorry I did not say that the early detection screen test was performed by pricking the blood. It was told to me that it is the fourth generation test. The test was done on day 42. Would that be conclusive? The ulcer was open and had a little puss; maybe a little blood also came the day before. Perhaps her vagina fluid could have touched it? Can I move on, or must I test again? I do not understand the fourth generation tests.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If it is on the 42nd day, it has an accuracy of 99.9 %. Usually, ulcer, wound, cut, and bleeding from the cuts are not the route of transmission. You are not suffering from human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection till your tests are negative. After that, the symptoms might be of some other condition. Confirmation can be done only by a western blot test. If symptoms are not severe, wait and go for symptomatic treatment from an emergency room or by consulting a superspecialist. I would suggest you move on and not link your symptoms with HIV after searching. Online sources can cause unnecessary tension, so relax.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

It will not be wrong to state that burning urination and frequent urination is never the presenting complaints of HIV infection ...   Read full

Hearing Aids - Different Types and How They Work

.. be used to improve hearing in people with hearing loss. In this article, learn about the types, uses, and how to use hearing aids properly .. ...   Read full

Hearing Aids - Knowledge Bank

.. longer the bulky pocket device that older adults used to carry around. Read the article to know about the types of hearing aids and recent advances .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
