HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyfemale nipplesI am concerned because one of my nipples appears redder. Is it something serious?

Is it a sign of anything bad if one nipple has turned somewhat redder than the other?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 29, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

For more than six weeks, one nipple has appeared slightly more red than the other—no additional symptoms. I have concerns that this is a warning of something terrible. After I showed him images, my doctor recently offered me a cream in case it became itchy. Simply put, I am anxious and seeking guidance. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

I have gone through your case and the photos. (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The redness could be because of some infection or some irritant. Do you remember that in the last few days have you applied any cream or anything, or unknowingly some irritant came in contact with the nipple? Which cream is prescribed by the doctor, and have you started applying it? If yes, then how many days are you using this?

Revert with the answer to assist further.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

As far as I recall, nothing came into contact with it. It is a cream made from cucumbers. I only recently started using it. Simply said, cancer worries me. It made me anxious. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

You should not seek a final diagnosis; cancer is highly unusual at your age; if there is no family history of breast cancer, then you should not be concerned; nonetheless, you should self-examine your breasts every month. Look for lumps, discolorations, or discharge, and compare both breasts. If you find anything odd, visit a nearby surgeon. You may continue using the same cream; however, a full recovery may take up to two weeks.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao
Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

itchinganxietyfemale nipples

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

