iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinefeverCan Tramadol and Acetaminophen be used for viral fever?

Can we use Tramadol and Acetaminophen for viral fever?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 8, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My brother, who is 27 years old, is having viral fever and the temperature was 103 degrees Fahrenheit since yesterday night. He has been complaining of a slight fever for the past five days. We had blood tests and a urine test done yesterday and both were normal. We are using the following tablets now. Calpol 650 mg and Amoxicillin-Potassium Clavulanate. He has a cough with some wheezing and the doctor said it is a chest infection and so keeps using the tablets. Please suggest any alternative medicine. Can we use Acetaminophen and Tramadol combination here?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

There is no role of Tramadol and Acetaminophen in treating fever. This may help just in body pain if associated. I suppose that he should continue with Paracetamol 650 mg 6 to 8 hourly along with Amoxicillin for fever. For chest congestion and cough, you can add up a combination of Levocetirizine and Montelukast. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

The fever has reduced today morning, but he has had vomiting sensation since morning. Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tramadol would cause vomiting sensation and it would persist till its level in blood vanishes. So, stop Tramadol. I suggest a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone for relief.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

The fever has reduced, but he is coughing very hard. He is saying that there is some mucus in his lower throat and his neck muscles are paining. In the morning we have given him Cefpodoxime Proxetil and Dolo 650 and at night Montelukast and Levocetirizine tablet. Can we change the antibiotic? Can we use Moxifloxacin? Please suggest.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no need to change the antibiotics if the fever has responded. The cough associated with viral fever takes time to improve. You can discuss with your doctor about adding up a bronchodilator syrup like Asthakind expectorant (Bromhexine, Guaifenesin, and Terbutaline) for relief from cough along with these ongoing medicines.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

