Q. I have a slight fever and tired with normal EKG. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Rs Gulati Singh Md
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 50-year-old female, overall healthy but recently having issues with tiring easily when biking and doing stairs. EKG was fine. CBC showed low WBC, low anion gap, and vitamin D deficiency. I had a low (99.4°) temperature earlier today. In light of Covid-19, and being that I work in public, should I be concerned?

I currently on Focalin and Triamcinolone acetonide.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your detailed history and studied the lab results. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

As per your history, you feel feverish and tired. Your TLC (total leukocyte cont) is low. Record of temperature is 98 degrees. So firstly you have a viral fever, but there is no cough or difficulty in breathing so Corona is not the main diagnosis, but do keep in mind. If you have not been with any corona case, take rest, take tablet Tylenol 1 bd if you are not allergic to it. Keep isolated from a crowd. Then your symptoms are due to a bit of vitamin D3 deficiency. For this take Drise 60 k two times a week and you will be fine. Keep me informed.


The Probable causes:

Viral infection.

Differential diagnosis:

Corona to be a remote possibility.

Treatment plan:

Bed rest, Tylenol 1 bd.

Preventive measures:

Take rest, avoid public gatherings.

Regarding follow up:

Tell me in three to five days of any fresh symptoms.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am suffering from low fever with normal test values. What type of infection could it be?

.. to be a typical result. Have you any other symptoms besides low fever? If you have pain, difficulty, or burning sensation during urinating, it may be a urinary infection, and the urine analysis is not done properly. It must be done with the first ...   Read full

I am suffering from low blood pressure after C-section. How to deal with that?

.. by you, a cesarean section has been done for you a week ago and during the operation, your BP was on the lower side. I would like to tell you that amount and volume of blood in a mother increases significantly during pregnancy to support the nutr...   Read full

Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?

.. be because of a highfever, or because of urine infection or malaria. As of now use the below medication. Syrup Crocin DS (Paracetamol) 5 ml/240 mg, 4 ml if fever greater than 100 F every sixth hourly. Sponging with lukewarm water until the fever d...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
