ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can my fibroid be the reason for delay in conception?

Answered by
Dr. Aishwarya Parthasarathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

Please guide me regarding fibroid treatment as I am trying to conceive since the last four years.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fibroids are the most common benign tumor in the uterus. It occurs in 40 % of the women.

They can cause infertility, but not every fibroid causes infertility. They can lead to an altered sperm movement if present in the cervical canal, causing infertility.

What does your report read?

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

The report says that I have intramural fibroid with grade 1 submucosal extension of size 20 by 19 mm. Is this the reason I am unable to conceive? Should this fibroid be removed with surgery? Please guide me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In your case, submucosal fibroids can be a cause for the delay in conception. But, the size of 20 by 19 mm is too small to cause the problem.

Is your partner's semen analysis done? Are your menstrual cycles normal? Do you have a heavy period flow? Is your fallopian tube patency tested?

If it is normal, then you must try ovulation induction for three months. If you are not able to conceive with that, a very safe and easy option called hysteroscopic fibroid removal may be done.

Talk to your specialist regarding this. Only some practitioners believe in removing such small fibroids. Have you mentioned the size correctly?

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. Yes it is 20 by 19 mm.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Then there should be no problem. You have not answered my other queries though.
  • As mentioned, talk to your doctor regarding semen analysis, tubal patency or hysterosalpingogram. If all reports come back normal, then go ahead with ovulation induction for three cycles before further intervention.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can fibroadenoma with cyst BI-RADS 2 to 3 lead to cancer?

Further treatment depends on whether she had excessive bleeding (menstruation), her calcium levels, family history of breast or other cancer ...   Read full

What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Is it possible to get natural conception at the age of 45 years?

.. Icliniq.com. Age is an important factor in getting conception of an embryo. The best healthy ovum are usually released during the early years of life. Thus, during a late age, we might have an unhealthy ovum. So, if you are trying to conceive,...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
