Q. Can fibroadenoma with cyst BI-RADS 2 to 3 lead to cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Ravi Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mother aged 49 years old was diagnosed with a fibrocystic disease of breast seven years back and was subsequently operated. Since then, she has got a cyst in both breasts. Last year, she was got USG done, and the doctor found fibroadenoma along with cyst BI-RADS (2 to 3) in the left breast. The doctor asked her to review after 6 to 12 months. Recently, she discovered a lump in her left armpit which is small and can be felt only after touching. Is it anything serious? Also, please tell that does these diseases cause an increase in chances of breast cancer. She also has a fibroid in the uterus, and for that, the doctor prescribed Sevista 60 tablet twice a week, and he said that fibroadenoma would go after taking Sevista.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), fibrocystic disease of breast and fibroid uterus, both of them are due to hormones, mainly estrogen. When using Sevista (Ormeloxifene), the fibroid in the uterus will decrease.

For breast condition, BI-RAD 2 to 3 means it is was a benign (it can regress) condition (not cancer). Treatment depends on menopause. If she has not attained menopause, then she has to use Sevista. If she has attained menopause, after some time, Sevista can be stopped. With menopause, the fibroid can disappear. Fibrocyst of the breast may persist, but malignancy is very rare.

At present, no need to worry. Frequent six months or yearly once monitoring with ultrasound is enough. Further treatment depends on whether she had excessive bleeding (menstruation), her calcium levels, family history of breast or other cancer.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have a mole on my belly which I worry could be a melanoma. Does it appear so?

If at all there are changes, then you should consider a skin biopsy in the future ...   Read full

How to manage heavy menstrual flow?

Hi doctor, I have been suffering from heavy menstrual flow for the past 15 years ... Around six months, I had heavy flow with clots ... Since you are bleeding for t...   Read full

Can uterine fibroid be cured without surgery?

I have heavy bleeding from two or three months ... The heavy bleeding may be due to the fibroid and menopausal symptoms ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
