Q. There is a painless swelling inside the lips. Could it be a cancer?

Answered by Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Fibroma or Mucocele? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My mother has a swelling inside her lips. It is not painful, and it is not getting healed. She consulted a doctor. The doctor told that the swelling had occurred due to an allergic reaction. Is it cancer? Please suggest.


Related Questions:
I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?
There is a painless swelling inside the lips. Could it be a cancer?
Please explain the findings of my CT scan.
 

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Every swelling is not cancer. It can be a fibroma. It occurs due to trauma or biting lips. The second one is a mucocele. It is a swelling of sebaceous glands. It also occurs due to injury or biting. Both are non-cancerous. Please send a picture of it. So that, I can guide you further.

Please say whether your mother has a habit of nail-biting. The management depends on the size and nature of the swelling. It may need some drugs or excision. You can consult a dentist and an oral medicine specialist soon for treating it. Please mention about her habits, drug history, and the presence of any sharp tooth in her mouth.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I get frequent itchy rashes and bumps on my skin during my periods?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old female. I have rashes and bumps, that itch and look like they are big bites, but they are not. They come and go in different places and are more frequent around the time of my periods. I have had these bumps for seven months now. I am attaching a picture, what are thes...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw the attachment provided by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it appears that you have urticaria or hives in simpler terms. These usually occur when your immune system is a bit low such as during your periods, af...  Read Full »
 
From the photos, kindly tell me if the fibroma on my soft palate is cancerous.
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 49 year old female weighing 135 lb. I am a smoker, I have had a sore in the soft palate area from two months. Initially, my dentist gave treatment for an ulcer. But now it has recurred, and my dentist believes it to be a fibroma. I read fibromas do not usually appear on soft pal...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After seeing the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the lesion looks like a fibroma. It is not a diagnosis neither this is the way we go clinically especially when it comes to diagnosis of suspicious growth. Fibromas are very common among oral gro...  Read Full »
 
I noticed a clear bubble under my tongue.It is not painful.Is this due to an infected tooth?
Query: Hello doctor, I have had swollen glands for a few months now. I have seen an ENT doctor for the same. He ran a blood test and it came back normal. He told me give it a month and they should go down. They have not gone down or grown. Before going to the ENT doctor, I also visited a dentist and got to...  Read Full »
Dr. Nivedita Dalmia
Dentist

Answer: Hi , Welcome to icliniq.com. The swollen gland can be due to the infected molar. An infected tooth also can cause swollen glands in the neck. The swollen glands will subside only if the infection site is cleared. Get it treated as soon as possible. Visit the dentist, get an x-ray (IOPA - Intraoral P...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From