Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have red patches on head with hairfall. Please suggest solution.

Answered by
Dr. Suvina Attavar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

My head has red patches for the last six years. My hairs are falling (white hair only). I also suffer from low testosterone level for the last six months. Please help.

Dr. Suvina Attavar

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a condition called as scalp psoriasis. This happens due to an increase in turnover of cells at the level of skin. Stress, infections, climatic change, and consumption of eggs or red meat can cause this to increase.

You can use a Clobetasol with 6% salicylic acid lotion on the patches everyday morning and night for two weeks. You can also use a coal tar based shampoo to wash your scalp on alternate days. Consuming fish is beneficial, you can also take fish oil capsules like Seven seas.


Treatment plan:

You can apply Cobiwell S (Salicylic acid and Clobetasol) lotion over the patches morning and night for two weeks.
Use Polytar shampoo thrice a week, leave on scalp for five minutess and wash.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I did not get the medicine name. Also, what about white hair and hair loss too much. What is the reason?

Dr. Suvina Attavar

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do not know what brand name of medicine is available at your place. You can ask for a combination of Clobetasol with Salicylic acid lotion to apply twice daily over the patches for two weeks.

The hair loss can be due to multiple causes, if you are seeing more than 50 hairs falling per day one of the causes is psoriasis itself. Apart from this, nutritional deficiencies, stress, weight loss, fever, water change can also cause hair loss. If you are noticing thinning of hair it could be because of the low testosterone levels as well.

You can get a blood checkup done for vitamin D3, vitamin B12, serum ferritin, and TSH levels. This can help identify any other causes for hair loss or white hairs. You can start taking Biotin 10 mg tablets daily for three months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Apart from getting injections, what treatments are available for seborrheic dermatitis?
How can I get treated for red and itchy skin around anus and vulva?
Why do I have red spots of dry and irritated skin?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are hair fall, skin infections, and overweight due to hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism. With that, I am facing hair fall, skin infections, overweight, high cholesterol, and memory loss. Are all these happening because of thyroid or there are other factors involved? I am a firm believer in Ayurveda but can this be treated with Ayurveda permanently? ...  Read Full »

I noticed an itchy, raised and hard lesion on my scalp. What is that?

Query: Hi doctor, I noticed a scalp lesion two months ago. It is a bit scaly if scratched, hard and raised. I would like to peel it off, but it is not getting removed. But, I did not notice any hair loss. Other than a little bit of itching of the scalp, there is no issue.  Read Full »

I have doubts regarding indigestion, hair fall, acne and irregular menstrual cycle. Are they interrelated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have doubts regarding indigestion, severe hair fall, acne with irregular and short menstrual cycles, which is lasting from a few days. Are these interrelated? I am suffering from PCOS, as the latest lower abdomen test shows a cyst in the lower ovary. Also, my menstrual cycles are ge...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
