ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have red spots of dry and irritated skin?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have red spots of dry and irritated skin on the arms, shoulders, and leg, just below the waistline. Minor itchiness comes and goes. I am using Neosporin for about a week, but they are still there. I am attaching a picture of these red spots.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need more information.

  1. From when do you have this problem?
  2. How many lesions do you have in total?
  3. How many episodes per year?
  4. Do you have flaky scalp?
  5. Any history of fever?
  6. A month back, did you have similar lesions?
  • The images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are not very clear. Please send good quality images. Differential diagnoses are:
  1. Nummular eczema.
  2. Pityriasis rosea (if similar lesions are present on trunk).
  • Both of them resolve with topical application of steroid-based creams. Neosporin will not help. If it is recurrent, then skin biopsy would help to confirm the diagnosis.

Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached new pictures. You will see that it is affecting same areas on both arms. It is there for 1 to 2 weeks. It is hard to count, but I think there are around 15 to 20 lesions. The ankle rash was different and went away quickly with the use of Betamethasone. I do not have flaky scalp or a history of fever.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The lesions in the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) looks like Pityriasis rosea.
  • The cause can be a viral infection or idiopathic. Basically, it is self-resolving. One or two lesions can appear over the period of next 2 to 3 weeks. There is no need to worry.
  • I suggest applying a steroid-based cream, like Flutivate cream (Fluticasone propionate) or Mometasone-based cream over the erythematous lesions, once daily for 7 to 10 days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What would be the result of CBC and PBS tests in a patient with pityriasis rosea?

Pityriasis rosea is a form of viral skin infection ...   Read full

What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?

.. of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible alle...   Read full

I have itchy painful eczema in fingers. Please help.

It is not a fungal infection clinically ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
