ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is a 5-week-old spitting after formula feed?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Parmar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son is five weeks old and has been having issues with eating. I was not producing enough breastmilk to satisfy him so we began supplementing with formula. We started him on Enfamil newborn which he did not take well. So our doctor switched him to Enfamil gentle ease and he was spitting that up a lot so she then changed him to Enfamil AR which helped a little with spit up. He still spits up a lot but not as much as the previous formulas but now he is extremely constipated to the point where he strains and screams for hours. I am not sure what I can do to help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I got your concern. It is possible due to evening colic or reflux. Do proper burping after feeding. You can start tablet Junior Lanzol (15 mg) half tablet once a day. At present continue same formula feeds. Monitor his weight regularly. For constipation in infants less than six months: If they are passing stool 3 to 4 times a day or once in 3 to 5 days, it is normal. I hope that all his newborn screen is normal.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why has the infant not defecated for a few days?

.. one of the common complaints received. It is absolutely normal for an infant to pass stool once in a week or 20 times a day in whatever consistency. As long as the baby is active, is feeding well and is passing adequate urine there is nothing to...   Read full

My 18 weeks old baby is becoming irritable, crying, and biting her hands. Could this be teething?

.. your feelings and preoccupations. I might have to ask you a few more questions but here are some attempts to give you a beginning of an answer. Well, I would be dishonest if I would send you the miracle answer. But let us try together. What was yo...   Read full

Will there be any long-term effect of slow weight gain pattern in babies?

We started exclusively breastfeeding ... Feeding should be done every two hourly ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
