ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will there be any long-term effect of slow weight gain pattern in babies?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 25, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am worried about the weight gain of my baby. She was born three years back and had weight: 3.36 kg, length 51 cm and head circumference 35 cm. We started exclusively breastfeeding. On the 30th day appointment she had weight 4 kg, length 56 cm, and head circumference 38 cm. 60th day appointment: weight 4.75 kg, length: 57 cm, and head circumference 40 cm. 90th day appointment, weight 5.58 kg, length 61 cm, head circumference 41 cm. Since then she did not gain any weight for two weeks, so we started giving also Formula, without much success, she barely drinks 120 ml for one meal. Her weight gain has not been good since, on the 120th day appointment, she was 5.91 kg. How can I make her drink more at each meal? Would my baby be described as failure to thrive? What are the long-term effects of this slow weight gain pattern?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The weight of your baby is slightly less. See it is not about the quantity, it is about the frequency of the feeds and the calorie content of each feed.

1. Feeding should be done every two hourly. Even at night.

2. Fortification of the milk can be done by using Simyl MCT oil and HMF sachet in each feed. In food fortification, the quantity of each feed remains same but the calorie content increases.

I hope this helps your baby gain weight. Weight should double birth weight by 6 months, triple by 1 year, and be 4 times by 2 years.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am not getting breast milk even after a month of delivery. Please help.

Hi doctor, I am not getting adequate breast milk ... Ok will there be any change after using this tablet Can we use breast pump will it helps Lets hope milk output increases after this tablet...   Read full

Is jaundice in a newborn dangerous? What has to be done?

Hello doctor, My cousin gave birth to a baby boy yesterday at 38 weeks and baby is 28 kg in weight ... Yesterday evening the doctor told us that the baby has jaundi...   Read full

My 3 week old baby is not taking breast milk. Shall I start formula milk?

Hi doctor, I had pneumonia three months back. It got completely resolved by taking antibiotics. My lung hurts a little when I have any flu or cough. When temperature drops, my lungs start to hurt horribly due to cold. Before getting pneumonia, I do ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
