Q. I need a second opinion regarding my kid's clavicle fracture.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

My 1 year old kid fell down and had clavicle - collarbone fracture. I have attached the images. On the image it looks like the bone is apart. Doctors told to leave it as such and it will be fine in a three week's time. But, I am looking for a second opinion as the bone is apart and I am not sure how it will become normal. If the bone joined, will it look different from the normal bone? Will it have any impact in the future while lifting weights, playing, etc? No medication was given. A plaster was pasted around the shoulder.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • My decision in such case is to operate and fix the bone as the gap is quite good. If not done, then it could lead to misalignment of the bone and this would be a great problem in the future.
  • Bone is going to get fixed on itself in a few weeks, but proper alignment cannot be guaranteed.
  • In my opinion, I would advise you to see another orthopedic surgeon in person and get your son checked. Also, please share my opinion with your doctor.


Thank you doctor,

It is already more than a week after she fell down. Initially, she was finding it difficult to move her arms and now she is moving her arms all around without any pain. Does that mean things are good? Or is it still advisable to take another x-ray to make sure that there is no misalignment?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would recommend another x-ray to check for alignment.
  • Get it done and write back with the report of x-ray along with a photograph of the x-ray film.

Revert back with the report to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How effective is a bone graft from the pelvis for nonunion from bunionectomy?

.. grafts which are procured from one's own bone are the best option wherever a graft is needed. Amongst the autologous bone grafts, the iliac (pelvic bone) grafts are the workhorse of all grafting procedures. These autologous grafts provide all the ...   Read full

After a fracture, my finger looks bent and swollen. Should I go for a surgery?

I will wear a splint for six weeks after and need some physiotherapy ... If the joint is congruent, then physiotherapy or physical mobilization will bring a range of motion ...   Read full

Is it necessary to be in sling always for an arm fracture?

Hi doctor, My 4 year old son fell down in play area and got his left arm fractured in the region of ulna and radius ...  If the contact between two fracture ends is 100% with no fracture di...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do broken bones set themselves as a child grows?

Query: Hello doctor, My 4 year old son has a broken ulna and radius. They are broken in the middle of his arm. The x-ray shows that the broken bones are displaced. The doctor did not perform a reduction and ordered a full arm cast. He stated that the bones will set themselves as my son grows. Is this true...  Read Full »

Can tibial fracture result in peroneal palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a tibial shaft fracture and the doctors placed an intramedullary rod for the recovery. It has been two weeks. SLR and knee flexion are good. But, I am unable to actively dorsiflex. My doctor said it could be a common peroneal palsy and suggested for a nerve conduction test after fou...  Read Full »

Does my X-ray show that both elbows are broken?

Query: Hello doctor,I fell off the bike. I took X-rays and the doctor is telling me that both elbows are broken. As a non-professional, I cannot see if it is really broken. I do not have any pain if I am not stretching the elbow too much. Are both elbows really broken? And if yes, do I have to wear the cas...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
