ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is a lesion on my penis. Is that a tumor or is it due to scratching?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have dermatitis on my scrotum area. I generally scratch my groin and scrotum a lot due to itching, especially at night. Today all of a sudden I saw some lesion in my inner part of the penis. The picture is attached. Is that due to constant scratching? Or is that any tumor or something related to cancer? Please let me know. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After reviewing the information shared and your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), a few things come to mind.

  • You have some infection, most likely fungal in your groin region. The picture does not show that so cannot be sure.
  • The lesion in the picture is just a bleeding in the mucosa of your penis. This is not a sign of cancer. It is because of violent itching. Leave it alone; it will heal in two weeks time.
  • I suggest you use powder Candid or Abzorb (Clotrimazole 1 %) in your groin twice a day for two to three weeks.
  • Keep your groin and scrotal area clean with soap and water. It is better to remove the pubic hair and then take pictures of whole groin and scrotal area and follow up.
  • Do not use hair removal cream; it will injury area with dermatitis. Also, do not use your deodorant in your groin as you can be allergic to it.
  • If the itch is very bothersome, then I suggest tablet Allegra 120 (Fexofenadine 120 mg) at bedtime 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals for five days. This medicine should be taken with other medications you take, and it can cause drowsiness in some, so do not drive or use fast moving machinery.
  • Most likely the powder would have taken care of the fungus and itching will stop. I hope that helps in addressing your concerns.
  • Talk to your doctor regarding the above information. You should take medicines only after due approval of your doctor.
  • Attach a couple of good quality pictures of the site of problem lesion by placing a measuring tape around 10 cm from the edge of the lesion.

For further information consult a surgical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from tinea cruris (itching near scrotum). Please advise.

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

How to get quick relief from cold and nasal congestion?

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
