Q. Why am I having a rash on stomach?

Answered by
Dr. Joydeep Singha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a rash on the stomach. Not raised or itchy. I noticed after dehusking a coconut, but I am not allergic to eating coconut or drinking coconut products.

Dr. Joydeep Singha

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is not an allergic reaction to any food (attachment removed to protect patient identity), looks rather a fungal infection (T.incognito). Use Clotrimazole cream (or newer ones) twice daily for six weeks.


Thank you doctor,

How long does it usually last, and what may have caused it? Just want to make sure nothing serious.

Dr. Joydeep Singha

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Dermatophytes are a group of fungus that caused that skin infection. Under anti-fungal medication, it goes about six weeks. KOH (potassium hydroxide) examination of skin scraping shows fungal elements.


Thank you doctor,

Is it normal that it is not raised, or itchy? Just seems like discolored areas.

Dr. Joydeep Singha

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Having a non-itchy goes against dermatophytes (fungal). If not applied any steroid containing cream, not raised is not important.


Thank you doctor,

So since it is not itchy, it might not be it? What else could it be?

Dr. Joydeep Singha

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Bacteria B.bugdiformis also produce such type of rash but it requires serology for confirmation. Alternatively, you can give a trial of Doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for a few months.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Are body pain, headache and skin rashes symptoms of dengue?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 10 years old. For the past eight days, she has been suffering from body pain, headache, and some skin irritation. Her doctor said that it is pitta acidity. There is no improvement till date. Last year, during rainy season, she had some face and body irritation problem, whic...  Read Full »

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?


How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an IV treatment for fever.  I took four doses of Monocef 1 gm. My fever is gone, and I am feeling better. I still have a sore throat, and there is a lot of mucus generated. The mucus is transparent. How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection? Since my fe...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

