Q. Will the ganglion on my wrist grow and become cancerous?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a lump on the wrist. I noticed it before a month. I do not have pain while pressed or moving my hands.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems like a ganglion. Wear a wrist splint when the wrist is painful and take anti-inflammatory tablets as required. It does not require surgical treatment and they disappear spontaneously.

Thank you doctor,

Will this ganglion on my wrist grow over time? Will it become cancerous if it is not removed? I feel hard and it occurred suddenly. I noticed it before a month.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ganglions grow slowly. After reaching a particular size, they disappear suddenly due to the pressure produced inside the skin. It causes the outer covering to break. They are hard to touch as they are filled with a gel-like substance and they seem to be a tight balloon. Ganglions are benign and they do not turn cancerous. If you are worried, do an ultrasound to see its condition filled with liquid.

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for guiding me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am having wrist pain even after treatment and wrist brace. Why?

I am concerned about the avascular necrosis as the doctor mentioned we should wait another three months then reconduct the MRI to identify the need for surgery "bone drilling" and another cast for six weeks ...   Read full

Does nerve fiber and ganglion cell thinning in OCT indicates angle-closure glaucoma?

.. your reports with patience. OCT (optical coherence tomography) of optic nerve head is normal. Your vision, color vision, visual field, and intraocular pressure are normal. I do not think you have any glaucoma. Please feel free to ask your queries ...   Read full

How to eliminate wrist ganglion without surgery?

.. for sharing the picture with us (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If it is causing pain on flexion and extension of the wrist, and cause limitation to activities then consider getting a surgical opinion for possible resection. I kn...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
