ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the use of Troxipide?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 23 year old male. I am working as a software professional. I recently had some discomfort with digestion. I had severe bloating, gas formation and a frequent sensation of motions. I went to a gastroenterologist and he made an endoscopy and endoscopic biopsy. The biopsy result is yet to come, but I am scared after seeing the endoscopy report. He said it is not serious and some bacterial infection. The report looks scary to me. I had antral gastritis a year back and took medication for some time. I am always eating outside food, but nothing spicy. I have attached my endoscopy reports here and I just want to take a second opinion from you. Kindly explain me the problem and give a solution.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As your doctor said, there is nothing serious.

  • This is a type of gastritis, which has involved almost all areas of the stomach and some part beyond that.
  • Yes, it is due to some bacterial infection, Helicobacter pylori. For this, you need a specific antibiotic for 14 days.
  • Your habit of eating outside and spicy food is a reason for this.

The Probable causes:

H.pylori infection and spicy food.

Treatment plan:

1. Specific antibiotic course for H.pylori for 14 days.
2. Continue your current medications for acidity.

Preventive measures:

Avoid spicy food and take bland diet till the completion of your course of therapy. Also, try to reduce any form of caffeine and nicotine.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Thank you doctor,

I would like to express a few more concerns regarding this. Initially, when I had antral gastritis a year back, my doctor did not prescribe any antibiotics. Did he miss the diagnosis? He prescribed some Troxipide. What will that do? How come I got all those erosions within a year? They look scary and that too all over stomach. Does it mean I have a bacterial infection from long time? Why did the doctor do a biopsy if he knows that it is due to this bacteria? Does stress cause all these effects?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, stress is additive to gastritis as it increases acid secretion during hunger state.
  • When you had same episode before a year, there was no confirmation test done for this infection and treatment for acidity was prescribed to relieve your symptoms
  • It might possible as you did not have proper antibiotic therapy and you had repeated episodes of infection induced gastritis. But, it is not sure whether your food habit or infection or both, which cause repeated infection.
  • Troxipide is useful in acidity induced ulcers. It promoted healing of such ulcers.

For further doubts consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have diarrhea after eating spicy food. Please help.

It is better to avoid heavy and spicy food as well as coffee, tea, and alcohol ...   Read full

I am having acidity with headache. Please advise.

Hello doctor,I am having an acidity problem ... Your age, job, daily life and dietary habit, acidity increases after or before the meal, more details about the stomach problem, bowel habit ...   Read full

How to deal with gastric symptoms after eating very spicy food?

I recently had a few meals of spicy food and I am facing the consequences for the last four to five days ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
