Q. My father has been detected with glaucoma. Do we need to take urgent action?

Answered by Dr. Rahul Vaswani and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Glaucoma or Intraocular Pressure? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My father has been detected with glaucoma. The problem started about two months back. There is some irritation in eyes and vision is hampered in one eye. I wanted to get an opinion on how serious. What should be done? Do we need to take urgent action? Can we cure it completely?


Related Questions:
Diagnosed with Glaucoma: What Next?
Is it necessary to use four eye drops to control eye pressure?
What does glaucoma suspected patient mean?
 

Dr. Rahul Vaswani
MASTER IN SURGERY OPHTHALMOLOGY
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The thing with glaucoma is that it is a progressive condition and we can arrest its progress to a level that it does not cause further damage. The vision loss that has already been done by the disease is not reversible. Our goal here is to lower the pressure to such a level so that it does not cause further damage. The severity of damage is assessed:

  1. Perimetry.
  2. Intraocular pressure.
  3. Fundus examination for optic nerve head assessment.

For the photographs, you have sent:

  1. In the left eye, the disease has progressed quite a lot.
  2. In right also it has started.
  3. The goal here would be to maintain intraocular pressure less than 14 in both eyes and do a six monthly perimetry to stop further progression.


 

Thank you doctor,

Does this need immediate treatment? Can we wait for 10 more days? What is the expected treatment or surgery?

 

Dr. Rahul Vaswani
MASTER IN SURGERY OPHTHALMOLOGY
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Right now the pressure is 15 and 17. So no need for immediate surgeries. I can see your doctor has prescribed glaucoma eye drop. Use it as per directions given by your ophthalmologist. If the progression is controlled by drugs then there is no need for surgeries per se. You can wait for 10 days but use the drug prescribed to you.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 53 years old, is suffering from diabetic retinopathy and has undergone vitreoretinal surgery. After the surgery, his eye (right) responded well. But now, there is a constant pain in his head. The doctors said that there is some pressure in the eye, which increases and re...  Read Full »
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The eye has got pressure known as intraocular pressure (IOP) just like your blood pressure. The normal eye pressure range is 10 to 21 mmHg. Beyond this pressure, the neurons present in the optic nerve (a nerve that connects eye to the brain) starts damaging leading to...  Read Full »
 
Is it advisable to try minimally invasive glaucoma surgery to treat glaucoma?
Query: Hello doctor, My mom is a glaucoma patient for the last 10 years. She has been on medications like eye drops including Azopt, Ganfort, Alphagan, Vigamox, and prior to them Cosopt (which did not suit her). She has gone through retina eye laser and also has been injected in both her eyes almost 22 tim...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am very sorry to hear about your mother's eyes. I suspect that she must have undergone the retina laser and the injections for a condition called as diabetic retinopathy. I feel that most likely it is a complication of diabetic retinopathy that might have caused a hi...  Read Full »
 
What can be done to reduce myopia?
Query: Hello doctor, I have myopia problem, but day by day it is increasing. What should I do to reduce it?  Read Full »
Dr. Manish Mahabir
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Unfortunately, there is no proven treatment available for this condition. People have tried various treatments like intraocular pressure reducing drops, or atropine in children. It is a good practice to get your refraction done six-monthly as using improper glasses is a...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?
 
 

Also Read Answers From