Q. My father has a constant pain in head after eye surgery. Please give your expert advice.

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 16, 2017

Hi doctor,

My father, who is 53 years old, is suffering from diabetic retinopathy and has undergone vitreoretinal surgery. After the surgery, his eye (right) responded well. But now, there is a constant pain in his head. The doctors said that there is some pressure in the eye, which increases and results in pain in his head. Please give your expert advice on this issue and the best-suited medication. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The eye has got pressure known as intraocular pressure (IOP) just like your blood pressure. The normal eye pressure range is 10 to 21 mmHg.
  • Beyond this pressure, the neurons present in the optic nerve (a nerve that connects eye to the brain) starts damaging leading to slow loss of vision.
  • After VR surgery (vitreoretinal), especially if silicone oil is used, the eye pressure increases and it may cause headache, eye ache, vomiting, nausea, redness, etc.
  • The treatment aims to keep the pressure in the normal range. The treatment mainly includes medical management in the form of eyedrops. If this fails, then surgery is advised as a last resort.
  • Suggesting a medicine in this situation is very tough without either examining the patient or without reviewing the medical records.
  • Having said that, it would have been better if you could share his case file. I may review it and discuss the condition better.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?

.. tell me in detail about your headache to help you in better way. What is the quality of your headache? Is it either pulsatile which means tis-tis or squeezing or aching? Do you have any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, facial swe...   Read full

Is it advisable to do weight training after laser eye surgery?

.. no limit of weight lifting as such. But usually heavy weight lifting or strenuous exercise is banned if there are untreated breaks. If breaks are secured with a sufficient laser that usually takes 1 to 2 weeks for maximum effect. But there is alwa...   Read full

Is it necessary to use four eye drops to control eye pressure?

.. necessary to use more than one drop when intraocular pressure is not controlled by a single drug. Every drug you mentioned has a different mechanism of action. It is good till IOP is controlled with medical management. Each drug is having differen...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
