ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please give a second opinion regarding the course of tablet Temozolomide?

Answered by
Dr. Jatin Bhatia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had brain surgery four and half months ago after receiving a biopsy report (WHO grade II), followed by radiotherapy and tablet Temozolomide 120 mg during therapy. Also, I am taking five days dose of 300 mg tablet Temozolomide every 28 days as per the prescription. But, after my last cycle of five days, I suffered from fever continuously, and then I did not take it, and all is fine now. So, can you please give me a second opinion regarding the tablet Temozolomide course?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

To help you, I would like to know the biopsy report in detail. The way you have described the treatment, I believe it is a case of high-grade glioma. Regarding the duration of tablet Temozolomide, in high-grade glioma, usually, twelve cycles are required. Specific molecular tests can help take the above decision, such as MGMT (methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase) promoter methylation test. Thus, to help you regarding your query, kindly share all the reports and treatment details.

Regards.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I have attached the reports and the treatment details. Please find it.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do you have any molecular test reports like 1p19q codeletion (combined loss of the short arm of chromosome 1 and the long arm of chromosome 19)?

Considering the tumor type as oligodendroglioma and grade 2 biopsy report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), six cycles of tablet Temozolomide should be enough. Kindly do MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of the brain after completing six cycles to suggest a further course.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes frequent jerks in the body?

.. are getting frequent headaches and vomitings please consult a neurologist/neurosurgeon at the earliest. Watch for visual symptoms like blurring or double vision. We might be dealing with two different problems here like epilepsy and an incidental ...   Read full

Does my wife's MRI show the reason for recurrent dizziness and headaches?

.. report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) says that there is a mass in the brain, most likely a cancerous growth. IT is most probably a high-grade glioma or lymphoma. You will need to see a neurosurgeon, who will be able to examine ...   Read full

Is HER2 injection required after chemo and radiotherapy in breast cancer patient?

Hello doctor,For a person who has completed six chemotherapy sessions and month-long radiation for breast cancer treatment, how many HER2 injections are required after the above ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiation Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
