Login      Sign Up
 

Q. What does the growth hormone test report of a child with short stature indicate?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf.


New
Do you have a question on Growth Hormone Deficiency or Short Stature? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Following is the growth hormone test report of my son aged 11 years and 7 months and his height is about 129 cm and weight is 32 kg. I am very concerned about his growth. Please comment in detail about the possible treatment and their side effects, if any?


Related Questions:
I have chest soreness and radiating pain.Is this due to pleurisy or costochondritis?
Will IGF-1 go down to normal after stopping growth hormone replacement therapy?
What can I do to get taller?
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your report about your son and I am sorry to say that he has a growth hormone deficiency (attachment removed to protect patient identity). He needs to take growth hormone injections for it. These are to be taken on a proper prescription from a pediatric endocrinologist in your place. These are to be taken daily. The side effects are listed here like peripheral edema, edema, arthralgia, paresthesia, skeletal pain, flu-like symptoms, rhinitis, pain, hypertension, gastrointestinal side effects.

 

Thank you doctor,

Please tell me how long it will be taken and is there any substitute for injections. I mean any medicine? Are those side effects severe?

 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The child has to be under regular monitoring by the pediatric endocrinologist to maintain his optimal growth hormone levels throughout the growth period. It is long-term treatment. The side effects can be severe in some patients and not all. In that case, the dose can be lowered. So nothing to worry about. No there are no oral medications.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My 15 months old baby is only 5.5 kg. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I would like to discuss regarding the medical issue of daughter with you. She is now 15 months old, but her weight is only 5.5 kg. According to doctors, all reports are clear except her growth hormone. She is not taking any medicine. I have attached her laboratory reports for your referen...  Read Full »
Dr. Sandeep Rama Thute
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all the medical records of your baby (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She looks to be a case of short stature and the reports are suggestive of growth hormone deficiency. I would like to know whether there is any family history of sho...  Read Full »
 
What can I do to get taller?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old female student with great interest in human growth. More specifically, growth in height, as in getting taller. As learned from textbooks, teenagers stop growing around 18 to 21 years old. Well, I have always been optimistic about everything, and I refuse to believe t...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your detailed information and would like to answer your query one by one. Unfortunately, not anymore. You cannot gain any more height now. You can maximize your growth only horizontally and not vertically now. That means you can only gain muscle or fat but ...  Read Full »
 
My daughter has abdominal lymphadenopathy. Is that a critical health issue?
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter, who is 5 years old, was detected with abdominal lymphadenopathy. Her ESR level is 62. She is also suffering from constipation and abdominal pain. Her doctor done blood tests, ultrasound and endoscopy followed by histopathology. The biopsy report shows chronic duodenitis with ...  Read Full »
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should not worry. There is no evidence of cancer in the given scenario as such (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lymph nodes in the abdomen are normal structure. The lymph nodes enlarge in the presence of infection and malignancy. Here, LN is not so en...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From