Q. Is there any chance for recurrence of GBS?

Answered by
Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

My girlfriend suffers from a very rare disorder called GBS (Guillain-Barre syndrome). Initially, she was attacked by the virus three years back and was treated successfully. Now, it has relapsed before two days. I want to ask how this is going to affect our future married life. Is there any chance of recurrence?

Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question with care and understood your concern.

  • As per theory, between 5% and 10% of patients with typical GBS (Guillain-Barre syndrome) have one or more late relapse. Such cases are then classified as chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP).
  • Yes, there is a chance of recurrence. But, this can be treated.
  • Hence, this will not affect your married life in the future.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

