Q. Need help for a lesion that spreads from inner arms to stomach and back.

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

It started with a burning sensation on my neck and then I have noticed red dots in the inner side of my arms. Then it spread to my stomach and back. They itch sometimes. I have previous history of psoriasis on my knees, but this is different. I also had shingles when I was 7 years old.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and read your given history.

Your case looks like a guttate psoriasis. This type of psoriasis occurs in individual who had plaque psoriasis and developed sudden appearance of an outbreak of red drop like lesions all over body.

Trigger of the disease is often streptococcal (bacterial). Sore throat followed within two to three weeks by the eruption or chicken pox.

Usually this type of psoriasis goes away in a few weeks without treatment. Simply moisturizing the skin may be sufficient.

If throat culture comes positive for sore throat then starting antibiotics for the infection will be helpful.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Please suggest tips for very dry skin.

.. has to be moisturized well soon after a shower. Use a moisturizer which has ceramide in it like Eucerine moisturizer. Apply to body as soon as you come out of a shower. Continue using a moisturizing soap. Avoid hot shower, use warm water. Drink ...   Read full

How to avoid chickenpox scar?

My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox ... I want to ask how to avoid chickenpox scar and how to know if a scar is forming ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
