HomeAnswersDermatologyhair follicle infectionDoes the bump on my scalp indicate skin cancer?

What does a persistent bump on the scalp indicate?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 15, 2022
Reviewed AtSeptember 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am in my early twenties and I have a bump on my scalp. It has been there for very long, and I suddenly became worried about it. I am so afraid and worried of having skin cancer. I am using Asido Fusidico ointment for this. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I think it is nothing, but folliculitis. Do not worry. Please add an antibiotic like the tablet Cefadroxil 500 mg thrice daily for five days, in addition to your currently used Acido Fusidico ointment to be used topically three times daily. Please do not rub or scratch it.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

May I know why the wound does not seem to be healing? I am really worried. I have a crippling health anxiety for the past one year. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please continue with the same treatment course. Take the tablet Cefadroxil 500 mg thrice daily for five days. Do not rub or squeeze it. After some time, we can reevaluate the condition. There could be some underlying cause of it eg., granuloma pyogenicum, or the lesion may get completely cured. I think it will be alright soon. Let us continue with the treatment course at first.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Abdel Hakam Soliman
Dr. Abdel Hakam Soliman

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

