Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it advisable to use Minoxidil to manage hairfall?

Answered by
Dr. Payal Chauhan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old, male with no medical history. Over the past few years, I have started to lose my hair. I am not bald visibly, but have developed thinning of hair, especially in the middle area of my scalp. I have been using ayurvedic hair oils for the past free months, which has reduced hair fall visibly, but did not help to grow new hair. Do you recommend to use Minoxidil? If yes, which brand is effective and how to use it? Can I continue to use hairoil, during Minoxidil treatment? I also have very less facial hair. Is this medicine suitable to be used on face as well, to promote facial hair growth? I do not have any dandruff problems, but the hair is usually very dry. Awaiting your response.

Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern but there is no attached photographs in your message. Kindly send a picture of the affected area to help better. I need to see the affected area to assess the condition and to suggest the appropriate treatment. Please send the picture of the affected area. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you. Please find the attached photos.

Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have androgenetic alopecia, that is a type of genetic and hormonal hair disease. Yes Minoxidil will help. Infact it is the only approved medication for topical application along with a tablet known as Finasteride. Oil does not help. Use following medications: Tugaine (5%) lotion apply 1ml twice a day, tablet Finpecia 1 mg once a day. Tugaine 2 % can be used for facial hair growth as has been tried in few studies.The medicines takes time to work, at least 3 months and for complete results 10 to 12 months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am having androgenetic alopecia. Can minoxidil 5 % used to treat it?
Are hair fall, skin infections, and overweight due to hypothyroidism?
Is it safe to use Minoxidil continuously for male pattern baldness?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can minoxidil use cause dark eyes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am using Minoxidil and noticing dark eyes and wrinkles. Is there a way to keep using Minoxidil but counter the side effects?  Read Full »

Does hair fall stop immediately with the use of Proscar?

Query: Hi doctor,I have been on Rogaine for 6 years and now on Proscar for 10 days. I had used it before, but went off. I cannot tell if I am still losing hair or not. Does hair loss stop immediately once Proscar is used?  Read Full »

Why do I have hair fall after surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, Last year, I noticed hair fall. Then, I had a surgery for appendix and post surgery my hair fall increased severely. I have checked vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels. Everything is normal. Since, I am a vegetarian my doctor put me on some multivitamin tablets. I am also taking biotin tab...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
