ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is CRTD good for heart patient with acute heart failure and MI?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father has acute heart failure and extensive MI since two months ago. Also, he got a pleural effusion and leg edema. He is in bed symptomatic depending on oxygen device most of the time. His EF is 21.

The ECG shows possible left atrial enlargement, nonspecific intraventricular block, right ventricular hypertrophy, inferior infarct, and anterolateral infarct. QRS = 138 with right bundle branch block.

He sleeps in a 30-45 degree. We did not do PCI until now. I would like to know will CRTD be good for him?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As he had a heart attack, first priority is revascularization of angioplasty or bypass surgery. If this is done and heart function improves, then it will be good. In right bundle branch block, there is very little benefit of CRT (cardiac resynchronization therapy).

If revascularization is not possible, then maximum medical therapy is best. Yes, ICD (implantable cadioverter defibrillator) is indicated. It should be considered once the patient is out of the acute episode and is stabilized.

If the patient needs recurrent hospitalization for heart failure or recurrent BP drops that need medicines to raise it, then the option is left ventricular assist device (LVAD) or total artificial heart (TAH) or heart transplantation (subject to availability of facilities).

First thing is to assess for revascularization if there is viable heart muscle.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Causes and Management for Heart Failure

.. failure, a condition that is common. It explains why and how it happens and also how doctors manage it .. ...   Read full

I have congestive heart failure with EF at 42. Will this get normal with healthy diet?

.. explain that heart failure is a clinical syndrome. EF (ejection fraction) is not the only element indicative of heart failure. It may differ based on the clinical situation and other parameters. I agree with your current therapy. I agree with you...   Read full

Palliative Care in Heart Failure

.. heart failure relieves symptoms, improves patient satisfaction and decreases the care costs. But, only a small fraction of end-stage heart failure patients receive palliative care consultation .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
