Q. Is it dangerous to have sexual intercourse with a heart problem?

Answered by
Dr. Shazia Anjum
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I and my partner have two children. I am 33 years old and she is 32 years. Over the past four or five years, our sex life has almost completely fallen apart. I have several heart issues, right bundle branch block, bicuspid aortic valve, patent formen ovale and high blood pressure. Right now it does not seem they are major issues but just monitoring them. The other night we had sex and I got heart palpitations severe in my throat which was odd but I do not know why. However, her sex drive is very low now and she says she is always tired. She considered hypnosis to change her sex drive but I do not know if that works. Our biggest issue is our 10-year-old daughter, even if we get her to bed at 8 PM she will not go to sleep until midnight and we are too tired then to have sex. Any suggestions?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I got your concern. The main issue in both of you is fear, you being a heart patient keeps on having fear which you actually do not have consciously but subconsciously this fear is there. And if these kinds of things when the partner comes to know or if she used to be worried about your health, this fear of doing any thing with you let her desire decrease. And both of you started having mild depression also which is causing both of you tired. But I assure you that with this activity you will not be having any problem. Both of you need to do some regular relaxation exercises and some meditation. And both of you are not old enough that your tiredness cause problem in your personal life. Take some break from your work and spend some time together with free minded without any hurry or work stress and try to feel cheerful and confident that we are young and well even when you do not feel so. I promise that these few steps will add freshness and happiness in your life and if there will be no improvement then I would like to start you on some mild antidepressants. But until that time you please follow these steps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My problem is low sexual drive.Please suggest some medicines without side effects.

.. answer a few questions so that I can help you better. Do you have early morning erections? If not, since when? Do you masturbate? If yes, then how many times a week and do you have any problem in doing it? Since when do you have a low sex dri...   Read full

Please explain my father's heart problem from the medical report.

.. review, I can appreciate well the sensitivity of the issues you and your family is suffering from. Your father seems to have left heart failure (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that landed him twice in the hospital. He is h...   Read full

Do negative troponin rule out heart problem, inspite of chest pain?

I get random chest pain either on the left side or on the right side that is painful to touch ... There are some instances when it feels like my chest is going to co...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
