ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why would Lexiscan be recommended over calcium scoring in valve problems?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

My dad recently had an echo done which showed valve issues. The cardiologist wants to do a Lexiscan. I thought there are less invasive tests like calcium scoring that would give the same information. Why would the Lexiscan be recommended over other tests?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Calcium score is not as informative as Lexiscan. It is a screening test and not a diagnostic. CT coronary angiography may yield a better information, but has false positive and negative rates. However, CT coronary angiography may be used as an alternative rather than calcium score.

Also, treadmill test is an alternative to Lexiscan if he is able to perform exercises.

Anyway, Lexiscan is much sensitive than calcium score for detection of blockages.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How often do I need a treadmill test?

.. gone through your health query and can understand that you are worried about your heart. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). On review of your TMT (treadmill test), I see no issues with your heart. T...   Read full

Is chemical or nuclear echo the only relevant test to determine left bundle branch block?

.. Treadmill test is not very informative in case of lbbb patient, however, stress echo either exercise or nuclear is valid. Stress thallium is the best test to be done in you. I guess you did not have any symptoms like chest pain or heaviness durin...   Read full

I had a strange episode and do not remember anything of that moment. What should I do?

.. you describe fits into either a syncope or a dissociation. I think your neurologist is right. One episode of syncope is not a big problem. However, my further recommendation is to make an appointment with a cardiologist also. Some cardiac pr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
