ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother does not complain of chest pain, but her ECG is abnormal. How?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother is 65 years old and diabetic for the last 15 to 20 years. During her last blood and urine test, there were some issues with lipid profile test apart from sugar fasting and PP. When doctor performed ECG, there was some problem with that also. Now the doctor had recommended CAG. My point of concern is as follows. Does the report clearly reflect the issue in the heart? She does not complain of pain in chest? Should we get either an echo or TMT before CAG? Which angiography is appropriate by keeping the age factor and diabetes in mind? That is, either CT angiography or normal angiography. Is there anything to get panic in this situation?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your mother's test results show abnormalities. That is why the doctor has recommended CAG (coronary angiography).
  • The ECG shows ST segment flattening at V, which indicates ischemia (reduced blood supply) and can lead to a heart attack. It can occur in patients without chest pain.
  • The choice for the type of angiography should be made by the attending physician. He or she will be in the correct position to decide the best for her based on his experience.
  • There is nothing much to panic. It is mostly due to the long-term effects of diabetes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.

.. heart rate, it is fine to have a resting heart rate of 75 to 84 beats per minute. It does not signify any major abnormalities. Exercise, stress, anxiety, smoking, caffeine can certainly lead to pulse rate elevation. So, as you mentioned, your ECG ...   Read full

ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?

Fainting may otherwise occur due to pain or inadequate food intake as well ...   Read full

Is heart attack genetic?

.. attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband. But you are at an increased ris...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
