Q. What could be the cause for heaviness in the head?

Answered by Dr. Aida Quka and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Heaviness Of Head or Numbness? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My husband has been having head heaviness for a month now and I do not know what is causing this. He has had a cervical scan done and other tests were done and he was told there is nothing wrong. It been two months now since this started and is a sudden onset. Prior to this, he used to work out a lot at the gym but not now as he is having numbness and tingling sensation radiation from the lower back down his right leg with severe pains in the morning. There is a moderate pain with movement.

He is currently having back pain issues before this head heaviness started. He has had a CT scan done and the report is as follows:

  • L1-L2 normal findings.
  • L2-L3 disc bulge with thecal indentation and irrelevant effect.
  • L3-L4 disc protrusion with caudal migration causing moderate canal stenosis and compression of the L4 nerve root at the lateral recess. Calcification of the disc noted posteriorly.
  • L4-L5 disc bulge with thecal indentation and contact to the L5 nerve roots at the lateral recess.

Impression: Essentially L3-L4 disc protrusion migration causing moderate canal stenosis and compression of the L4 nerve root at the lateral recess. I want to know what is actually happening. Some advice and recommendation and treatment options available in this situation.

  • Also, how can we treat the heaviness in the head as is causing difficulty in sleeping?
  • Are there any medications?
  • Also, does the head heaviness got anything to do with this situation?

Related Questions:
I feel numbness in penis. Is it due to nerve impingement?
I have numbness in my left foot.What could have caused this?
What is the treatment for paracetamol poisoning?
 

Dr. Aida Quka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., NEUROLOGY POST GRADUATION DEGREE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTER
Neurology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your husband's lumbar spine CT (computed tomography)scan is indicative of a disk herniation, which is responsible for the pain in lower back and tingling sensations radiating in the right leg.

It is not related to headaches.

Considering these CT findings, I would recommend having some rest, avoiding prolonged standing up or sitting position and weightlifting.

Physiotherapy and painkillers (Acetaminophen and Ibuprofen) coupled with a muscle relaxant like Flexeril.

If the pain persists consulting with a spine surgeon.

Regarding headaches, I would like to review his cervical spine CT scan report. It could be related to a wrong posture or a tension-type headache ( related to psychological or physical stress).


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Heavy Head and Spinning Head. Kindly suggest some medicine.
Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old. My BP and sugar levels are normal. For the last two months, I am facing the following problems. My head feels heavy, but I do not have a headache. I feel dizzy and head spinning feeling at the time of walking, uneasy feel in the forehead part, mild eye pain and blurred ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I like to inform you that having a heavy head for some time is normal and can present due to excessive stress. Although you did not mention anything about your current stress level, in the young age tension ...  Read Full »
 
Are there any permanent side-effects of Percoset?
Query: Hello doctor, If prescribed Percoset (5/325) and reversion back to regular Acetaminophen, is there even a slight chance that the oxy component of the Percoset could be triggered since Percoset side effects can be permanent even with one use?  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Acetaminophen is safe compared to Percoset. Single use of Percoset never causes permanent side effects. The side effect caused by a single dose (such as loss of appetite and difficulty in emptying bladder) will be for one day only. Once the amount of drug gets excreted ...  Read Full »
 
My nose is always blocked. What can I do to get relief?
Query: Hi doctor, My nose is always blocked. No matter, how many times I blow it, little comes out and I still have the feeling of blockage. What can I do? I am taking tablets for blood pressure.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From when do you have this problem? Are you taking any medicines for it at present? Do you have any headaches, heaviness or pain around the nose or face or there are any allergic symptoms? There is a possibility of having allergic rhinitis in you. For the short-term...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From