Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am bleeding heavily for more than 12 days. Could this be miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 30 years old. I am married five years back and no kids. I got periods on 20th June. And it is still continuing. Today is the 12th day. I am having heavy bleeding with big clots (for the last seven days). I am feeling so tired because of heavy bleeding and back pain also. What should I do?

I am taking Trapic 500 mg. I took 6 tablets totally but I am still bleeding with small clots.

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to ask for some additional information. When was your previous period before the one that started on 20th June? Is there a history of sexual activity during your previous cycle?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I had my last periods on 17th May. And yes, we had intercourse in the previous cycle. We are trying to get pregnant.

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take Trapic (Tranxemic acid) 500 mg thrice daily instead of twice daily for two more days. If the Trapic is not working you should be started on Progesterone to stop the heavy flow. I would recommend you also to get a scan done once the flow reduces, as it will show you the cause of heavy bleeding and also be a baseline scan to help you conceive.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have one more concern. Can I take the scan now or should I wait till the periods ends? Will it be a case of early stage miscarriage? I took a total of six tablets now. And still, I am bleeding and clots are coming but reduced. Could you please suggest what I should do? And what exactly will be the reason for this? As it is Corona situation I am afraid to go to the hospital.

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

During periods, it is not possible to do a transvaginal scan which is more accurate and reliable to see any pathology than a transabdominal scan. Also, if you are worried about it being an early pregnancy loss, doing a pregnancy test is easier and convenient, taking into account the Corona situation which makes hospital visits difficult (it remains positive even if you are bleeding). Trapic tablet acts slowly and takes time to reduce the bleeding but is very safe.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am having spotting randomly every few days after abortion. Please advise.
I have heavy bleeding and spotting at times.Is there a possibility that I might have ectopic pregnancy?
Does miscarriage affect fertility?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a chance I have endometriosis. I am wondering this because I have no other risks/causes that could have caused the ectopic. There is no chance I co...  Read Full »

Does taking Krimson cause heavy bleeding?

Query: Hello doctor,I have PCOS and I visited a dermatologist for acne and hirsutism profile. She suggested me Krimson 35 for 21 days and Aldactone 50 for three months. I am on my fourth day of my periods and my bleeding had reduced but when I consumed Krimson 35 before going to sleep my bleeding increased...  Read Full »

I took two pregnancy tests. One was positive and the other negative. Can you help?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old. I amhyperthyroidand I havepolycystic ovaries. I had my period for just one day last month. It was very light. I, however, took two pregnancy tests two days ago. The first one read positive and the second, which was taken a few hours after read negative. Could you pleas...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
