Q. I got heavy bleeding after taking Krimson. Is it normal?

Answered by Dr. Eeshani Dutta and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Heavy Bleeding or Progesterone? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS and I visited a dermatologist for acne and hirsutism profile. She suggested me Krimson 35 for 21 days and Aldactone 50 for three months. I am on my fourth day of my periods and my bleeding had reduced but when I consumed Krimson 35 before going to sleep my bleeding increased. I had clitoris simulation after taking Krimson. Is it because of that I have high bleeding or is it usual to have it while taking Krimson. Please help.


Related Questions:
Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?
What prenatal vitamins can be taken for conception in low progesterone patients?
I have irregular heavy bleeding. Is something wrong with my uterus?
 

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
MBBS., MS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Krimson is an Estrogen-Progesterone medicine. It requires some time to balance your hormones. Relax, do not worry about the bleeding until it is heavy like changing pads often like two hours. Instead, clitoris stimulation may have caused some mild uterine contraction, amounting to squeeze out of some blood remnants inside the uterine cavity.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What prenatal vitamins can be taken for conception in low progesterone patients?
Query: Hi doctor, I want to ask about the prenatal vitamins that I can take for conception, considering the case of low progesterone level. The laboratory tests performed were progesterone 0.19 ng/ml, testosterone 1.10 ng/ml, LH 17.26 miu/ml, FSH 21.11 miu/ml, and prolactin level.  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Preconception vitamin that has been advised universally is Folic acid 0.4 gm per day for normal ladies who wish to conceive and not have any chronic disease like epilepsy (need 5 gm per day) before conception. You did not mention which day of menstrual cycle you did the...  Read Full »
 
My fiancee has heavy bleeding and cramps after taking Unwanted 72. Could she be pregnant?
Query: Hello doctor, My fiancee is a 28 year old and weighs 43 kg. We had unprotected sex on the 10th day of her menstrual cycle, and I am sure I did not ejaculate. But, I am worried about her getting pregnant. She took Unwanted 72 tablet 12 hours later. A week later, she had cramps and menses-like bl...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If she had withdrawal bleeding seven days after taking Unwanted 72, which lasted for three days, then she is unlikely to be pregnant. The pregnancy can be conclusively ruled out with a serum beta hCG test, as home pregnancy test may provide false negative results. If ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From