Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is heavy menstrual bleeding?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hello doctor,

Recently, I was diagnosed to have iron deficiency anemia. My primary doctor thinks this is due to heavy menstrual bleeding. Therefore, he advised me to see the gynecologist. I never thought I had heavy periods. What is the actual definition of heavy menstrual bleeding? My period always last for seven 7 days and the first 2 or 3 days will be heavier with some clots. I have to get up during the night once to change the pad only in the first two nights. I usually use about 25 to 30 pads during my periods. Can this be considered as heavy bleeding? For me, this is normal. I have always been this way. My laboratory report showed hemoglobin 8.5, hematocrit 29.7, MCV 66, MCH 19, MCHC 28.6, RDW 18.9, UIBC 430, serum iron 15 and iron saturation and ferritin 3. In addition, I am not sexually active and I am still a virgin. I have never been to the gynecologist and really do not know what to expect. What kind of examination the doctor will perform? How should I prepare for the visit? Please visit.

Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator Lactation Counselor Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, your menstruation will be considered as heavy. More than 80 mL of blood loss, bleeding for more than six days and passage of clots indicates heavy flow.
  • Do not be scared about visiting a gynecologist. Since you are a virgin, you will not undergo internal or per speculum examination.
  • You need to undergo ultrasound pelvis along with blood tests that include serum TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and PRL (prolactin levels).
  • I suggest tablet Tranexamic acid 500 mg three times a day during periods of heavy bleeding and Iron supplements 200 mg daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

Investigations to be done:

1. Serum TSH and PRL.
2. Ultrasound lower abdomen.

Probable diagnosis:

Menorrhagia with anemia.

Treatment plan:

Tranexamic acid with Iron supplements.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is the fact'menorrhagia leads to anemia'true?
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to identify the reason for palpitations?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from heart palpitations. Also, I have occasional breathlessness. For a while, I used Propranolol. But, it did not work. So, the doctor asked me to do a thyroid test and the result was normal. I do not know what to do. Please help  Read Full »

What causes low TSH and FT4?

Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »

I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a history of anemia. I have been taking iron supplements prescribed by my doctor for the past few months. After a while, I had an appointment, and my doctor said that I am still very anemic. A few years ago, I had an eating problem. I was overeating, but I did not gain weight. Is t...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
