Q. I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a history of anemia. I have been taking iron supplements prescribed by my doctor for the past few months. After a while, I had an appointment, and my doctor said that I am still very anemic. A few years ago, I had an eating problem. I was overeating, but I did not gain weight. Is there something wrong with me?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you are taking supplements regularly then either you do not have iron deficiency anemia, or you are having ongoing blood loss either in periods or stools.
  • The first thing is to get peripheral smear test, and serum iron studies were done. It will let us know whether you have iron deficiency or not.
  • If it shows no iron deficiency, then you should get serum vitamin B12 and folic acid levels done, which is also the common cause of anemia.
  • If it is an iron deficiency anemia, then you should stop iron supplements for three to four days and get stool for occult blood testing done to determine the cause.
  • If it is positive, then you will need further tests. Also, afterwards you need to start iron supplements in higher dose. So, discuss these issues with your doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to identify the reason for palpitations?

To be on the safe side, I would suggest you to go for complete blood profile as less hemoglobin (anemia) is the commonest and the most overlooked causes of palpitation in youngsters ...   Read full

Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?

If it is from birth, then you should go for a stool examination ... Is the stool watery ...   Read full

Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

But, if you do not have any specific symptoms with this mutation, then there is no harm to take these vitamins ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
