Q. My height is 168 cm. Will Oxandrolone help in increasing my height?

Answered by
Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 16-year-old guy. My height is 168 cm. My weight is 65kg. My father's height is 178 cm and my mother's height is 164 cm. I wanted to ask to can I consume Oxandrolone? Is it safe for me? Also, how can I increase my height in this stage?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your height is almost the average of your parents. At 15-17 years in males growth plates close and then there is no increase in height possible after that. You are almost in that age. Do you have any other symptoms of impaired secondary sexual characteristics? You can have bone age checked if you want to confirm it.

Oxandarolone is an anabolic steroid. It increases weight an not height. You should not use Oxandrolone if you have prostate cancer, advanced kidney disease, high levels of calcium in your blood, breast cancer, or if you are pregnant. Some people using Oxandrolone have developed life-threatening side effects on the liver, spleen, and blood vessels. These conditions can occur without warning or symptoms and can lead to liver failure, internal bleeding, cancer, stroke, heart attack, or death. I do not think it will have more benefits than risks it poses.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to Prevent Infertility in Males?

Avoid smoking - it has serious effects on both sperm count and motility ... Stay away from steroids - anabolic steroids cause testicular shrinkage and infertility .....   Read full

I have only one kidney by birth. Can I live a normal life?

No, I would not recommend you to take anabolic steroids ...   Read full

Striae or Stretch Marks

Many factors play a role like hormones (corticosteroids), mechanical stress and genetic predisposition ... Like stopping the intake of exogenous anabolic steroids if an individual is using it and...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
