Q. Area above my belly button is sore after liposuction and muscle repair. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am six days post operative from a full tummy tuck with liposuction and muscle repair. I feel that I am recovering normally from what I was told and what I read. However, the area immediately above my belly button is extremely sore and appears to almost be bulging and is slightly elevated when touched. I did have my follow up and questioned this area and he cited the muscle repair and the liposuction but I wanted to get a second opinion on this and see if anyone has had similar experiences that are normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your post, it is expected because some amount of hematoma is expected at the site of muscle repair and should not be a reason for worry. You need to keep watch on fever in case there is a fever that has to be treated because that may be due to infection of the site.


Thank you doctor,

Is there anything I can do at this point to help that area heal faster? Ice, compression or heat?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, applying ice packs will decrease swelling as well as pain. If the swelling and tenderness increase in next 24 to 48 hours you will need an ultrasound soft tissue of the area to look for infection or significant hematoma.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Area above my belly button is sore after liposuction and muscle repair. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I am six days post operative from a full tummy tuck with liposuction and muscle repair ... I did have my follow up and questioned this area and he cited the muscle repair and the l...   Read full

I had a gynecomastia surgery last week. Why is fluid getting accumulated in my right breast?

.. had the first time was hematoma or blood collection which was drained. Now, what you have is a seroma, which usually gets absorbed by the body in a couple of weeks. I would suggest you wait or if you want to confirm if it is a seroma or hematoma, ...   Read full

Can puffed up nipples with slight hardness under it be gynecomastia?

.. bilateral grade II gynecomastia. Medical treatment, diet and exercise cannot reverse it. The correction will require liposuction with gland excision. It is a day care procedure. You can get discharged on the same day .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
