Q. Is there any aberration seen in hemogram?

Answered by Dr. Smrita Singh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hemogram or Platelet Count? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My partner is 62 years old. She has diabetes. Her fasting sugar is 138 mg/dL, and PPBS is normal. Her TSH is usual at present. The HbA1c test is standard with 5.5 %. We did hemogram along with a sugar testing last week. It showed some aberration. The WBC was normal. Total WBC was marginally high. Her hemoglobin was 14.4 g/dL, and her hematocrit was normal.

But the red cell distribution width was marginally high. Her platelet count was 164,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Her platelet distribution width, mean platelet volume, and platelet to large cell ratio were higher than normal. Her lipid profile was normal. She does not have any obvious abnormal symptoms. She takes Vysov-M 50 by 500 mg for diabetes and Thyrox 50 for thyroid.


Related Questions:
My platelet count is high. What could be the reason?
High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?
Is it possible to have low erythropoietin count and high RBC count together?
 

Dr. Smrita Singh
MBBS., DNB PATHOLOGY
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The RBC (red blood cells) count is normal. The red cell distribution width indicates the variation in the size of the RBCs. It is usually seen in iron deficiency anemia where the RBCs become smaller in size. The hemoglobin is normal, and the elevation is only marginal. There is nothing to worry.

The platelet distribution width indicates the variation in the size of the platelets. It is seen generally. Sometimes, the rate of production of platelets is accelerated in bone marrow, and it results in larger sized platelets in the blood. There is nothing to worry.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?
Article Overview: In daily practice, we occasionally do come across situations where some realize they have high hemoglobin about which they became aware of during their routine bloodwork. They, all of a sudden, go from being a normal asymptomatic individual to becoming a patient, consulting their family physician and then eventually reaching out to a hematologist for further treatment plan. In this article, I would like to discuss briefly this scenario so that individuals who face this issue know how to go about it.  Read Article »
Dr. Kamal Kant Sahu
Hematologist

According to the conventional definition, it is considered as high hemoglobin when levels are more than 18.5 g/dL for men and 16.5 g/dL for women. High hemoglobin levels are associated with high hematocrit (also called as PCV) levels which are defined as greater than 50 % in men and greater than 45 ...  Read Article »
 
Is it possible to have low erythropoietin count and high RBC count together?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 27 years old male, 6 feet, and 180 lbs. I started a new job and the life insurance company wanted me to take a blood test. The results are attached. My blood test shows a low erythropoietin of 4.4 U/L (normal range 4.3 to 29) and high red blood cell count of 5.6x10^12/L (normal ...  Read Full »
Dr. Girish C Kamat
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemogram and erythropoietin levels are normal. I would not evaluate you any further. They should not have asked for a hematology consultation, but if it is mandatory, get it done.  All the best and do well in your new job. For further queries consult a hematolog...  Read Full »
 
I am severely anemic, and the right lymph node in my neck is painful. Is it cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old male, and I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, from the past five years. It is well controlled by Synthroid and natural thyroid. Over the last few months, I have been having some worrying symptoms. I am literally so tired all the time, and I am severely anemic even if I t...  Read Full »
Dr. Shobhit Shah
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Get a thyroid profile and complete hemogram done. Your symptoms are very vague and they do not point to any one disease. Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physi...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From