ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can you please interpret my test lab results? I only had an erotic massage a few weeks ago. I did these tests on my own just because of curiosity. The erotic massage was safe. No sex was involved. Just body to body touch. However, I am not sure what they mean.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and the reports attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Herpes 1 IgG positive indicates a history of herpes virus type 1 infection which is usually spread by oral contact and causes lesions in the facial region. Active lesions occur during periods of reduced immunity like other viral infections or sometimes spontaneously, rest of the time the virus remains dormant in the body.

I would advise you to visit your local dermatologist for a further clinical examination and any treatment if necessary. Positive VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) test must be taken with caution as there is a good chance of false positive. As the associated TP (Treponema pallidum) antigen test is negative, it is unlikely that you have syphilis.

Though your HIV ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) is negative, if you have a suspicion of the possibility of contact then I would advise a repeat testing after six months without any unprotected contact just to be sure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.

.. gone through your query and the reports attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Herpes 1 IgG positive indicates a history of herpes virus type 1 infection which is usually spread by oral contact and causes lesions in the facial ...   Read full

Should I go for treponemal test three years after sexual contact?

I had a sexual contact three years ago and only last month I went for (VDRL nontreponemal test) and is negative ... May I know should I test for Treponemal test such...   Read full

I had oral sex. I am diagnosed with herpes type 1 & 2. I have flu like symptoms. Do I have HIV?

28 years, female, 2006 diagnosis DLBCL, after 8 rchop and radiation remission 2005 dhiarreas started, doctors said irritabile colon, 2006 - 2008 no dhiarreas (probably cause I was on high doses of medrol before and during rchop) 2010 dhiarreas are b...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
