Q. What are the small flat bumps on penis?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Herpes or Lichen Planus? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

There are small flat bumps on penis. Is it herpes?

I had rather rough sex with a partner a week before noticing these. I have been tested before and it has been negative and I have never had this before.


Related Questions:
Can I take Nasonex and Zyrtec for sinus block?
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am not going in favour of herpes.It looks like initial stages of penile lichen planus (attachment has been removed to protect patient identity).

Herpes genitalis starts with a fluid filled blisters and do not remain for so long.


 

Thank you doctor,

Is there any treatment I should get?

Initial stages- should I worry?

Can I continue to be intimate with my partner?

How long will this last?

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would suggest Mometasone cream twice daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent.

There is nothing to worry and it is not a communicable disease. So, no problem with intercourse.

Prognosis is unpredictable with permanent remission in few cases.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been diagnosed with oral lichen planus a year back and now I can feel a small cut like thing in mouth again. Can you help me up to diagnose if this is a normal cut or some other thing. I am 30 years old male.  Read Full »
Dr. Himayoon Majeed Mir
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The cut you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen planus. And ...  Read Full »
 
Why should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?
Query: Hello doctor, I have fungal infection in groins and underarms. My doctor suggested me to use Hh Zole and Clocip. After using Hh Zole cream alone I got better result. But, my doctor suggested me to continue with Clocip cream. Why should not I continue with Hh Zole? Please explain.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hh Zole cream is a combination of Mometasone which is a mild steroid and Clotrimazole is antifungal. These combination creams are use initially used to control fungal infection with inflammation and itching. But, steroids cannot be used for long time since they have major...  Read Full »
 
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side. Symptoms are as follows: Cannot raise left eyebrow. Cannot tighten left nostril. Cannot move lips (left side). Left eye constantly w...  Read Full »
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your physician, di...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From