ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Ambekar Sudheer
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2018

Hello doctor,

Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side. Symptoms are as follows:

  • Cannot raise left eyebrow.
  • Cannot tighten left nostril.
  • Cannot move lips (left side).
  • Left eye constantly watery.

Which steroid and what strength do I need to take? I am already taking Acyclovir 800 mg four times a day.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids.

Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your physician, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for the advice. So, as of now, I do not need to take any specific medicine for facial palsy? If yes, then how will it get cured? I cannot remain like this for six to eight weeks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The facial palsy does recover completely over time. You need to start physiotherapy as soon as possible.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

I tested negative for HIV but tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 ... Can herpes cause this ...   Read full

Why am I having right ear fullness and background noise?

Having facial palsy is not good and the developing sensorineural component suggests that you may have problem in the brain ... I hope your GP or ENT specialist must have got blood tests along with MRI to look for the cause of...   Read full

Kindly guide me about the advantages and disadvantages of eardrum surgery.

Usually surgical results are good and the patient gets cured but unfortunately, sometimes complications develop like the failure of surgery by a rejection of the graft, hearing loss, recurrence of discharge, facial palsy ... ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
